Our Blogs
[…] Medical literature of significance is normally disseminated throughout this county and not confined to a particular state.”  Thereafter, in 1986, the Connecticut legislature enacted legislation that follows the national standard.  Indeed, General Statutes § 52-184c, which sets forth the standard of care of health care providers, requires “that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”

Today, the vast majority of U.S. states, including Connecticut, observe the national standard of care for health care providers.